Clubs & Organizations

Join Us!

Most students at Bishop England participate in some activity after school hours in addition to maintaining their academic work. BE strives to help students grow in their social life, expand talents outside the classroom and educate themselves to the fullest extent possible. Student activities are characterized by extensive student participation in both planning and carrying out these programs. In all activities, leadership and cooperative attitudes are promoted.
All meetings are at lunch unless otherwise noted.


SENIOR BOARD

Advisor: Chris Cusack

Meetings: 1st Monday of the month 169C

Governmental board specifically for the senior class that oversees and runs certain events for the school and events pertaining specifically to the senior class such as the Homecoming Dance, spring election of officers and homeroom representatives elected in fall.


JUNIOR BOARD

Advisor: Elizabeth Cox & Anne Canterbury

Meetings: 1st Monday of month 112A

Governmental board specifically for the junior class that oversees and runs certain events for the school or events pertaining specifically to the junior class such as the Junior Senior Prom, spring election of officers and homeroom representatives elected in fall.


SOPHOMORE BOARD

Advisor: Peter Collins

Meetings: 1st Monday of the month 166A

Governmental board specifically for the sophomore class that oversees and runs certain events for the school and events pertaining specifically to the sophomore class such as the World’s Finest Chocolate Sale, spring election of officers and homeroom representatives elected in fall.


FRESHMAN BOARD

Advisor: Heather Weed

Meetings: 1st Monday of the month & 2nd Wednesday of the month 246A

Governmental board specifically for the freshman class that oversees and runs certain events for the school and events pertaining specifically to the freshman class such as the Valentine Carnation Sales, fall election of officers and homeroom representatives once first quarter is completed.


ARCHERY CLUB

Advisor: Christine Ronco

Meetings: As announced 216A

For those interested in learning about the sport of archery, acquiring the skills to shoot an arrow from a bow accurately and competing against others in the sport of archery.


BAND OF BUDDIES

Advisor: Martine Boudreaux & Angie Joos

Meetings: 3rd Friday of the month PAC

Students who work specifically with our Options program students with mentoring and guiding them while on campus, socially interacting with them outside of school.


BEHS AMBASSADORS

Advisor: Kit Brownell

Meetings: As announced, 155A

Students who serve as mentors to our new students and freshman class, paired up with one or two new/transfer students and work packet pick up day to offer tours and guidance, apply in spring for the following year.


BELLAS

Advisor: Lucia Gonzalez

Meetings: Thursdays after school 224A

Subgroups of campus ministry that meet weekly, open to all faiths who are seeking to grow in their faith, meet new people, and become a part of the Christian community at BE.


CSMC

Advisor: Priscilla Estrada

Meetings: 4th Friday of the month 218A

Christian Students Ministry of Charity – a service organization dedicated to outreach in our local community, those interested in volunteerism should join.


DOROTHY DAY SOCIETY

Advisor: Matt Parry

Meetings: 3rd Thursday of the month 208A

Students gather to discuss women’s issues and their promotion based on the writings of Dorothy Day, a convert to Catholicism.


DRAMA CLUB

Advisor: Ashlan Stephenson

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of the month PAC

For students with a high interest in theater tend to audition for the productions in either fall or spring semester with this organization laying the formation for them to discuss and work on the productions together.


FELLAS

Advisor: Edson Moya

Meetings: Thursday after school 224A

Subgroups of campus ministry that meet weekly, open to all faiths who are seeking to grow in their faith, meet new people, and become a part of the Christian community at BE.


FRENCH CLUB

Advisor: Jill Chappell

Meetings: 3rd Thursday of the month 103A

Students meet with advisor monthly to discuss French culture, experience foods and pastimes of France, members go on a field trip to a local school to share their studies of France.


GLEE CLUB

Advisor: Tom Gerber

Meetings: Monday and Wednesday afternoons 164C

For students with a high interest in music and singing, particularly pop music; enjoy singing within a group, learning new songs, and performing.


ICE HOCKEY

Contact for informationPaul Runey

This club sport runs in conjunction with students from Porter Gaud and Hanahan High School to compete on a blended team against local competition usually beginning in latter part of October; league is run through a state organization not associated with the school.


INTRAMURALS

Advisor: Jimmy Garrett

Meetings: As announced 236A

3 on 3 Basketball – for boys/girls who enjoy physical activity but not the everyday commitment of a team sport at BE, the commitment is one or two days a week after school, season runs in the spring, you cannot be a member of a team sport for BE that is in session and participate, you can sign up with a friend to be on the same team, great way to meet other students.


KEY CLUB

Advisor: Megan Moore

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Wednesday PAC

Club dedicated to serving the local community under the guidance of the national Kiwanis organization, no freshmen allowed, very large service group on campus.


LIBRARY BOOK CLUB

Advisor: Michelle Bing

Meetings: 1st Thursday of month Library

Students gather monthly to discuss different forms of media and how to help with outreach in the community to promote reading, avid readers would be inclined to enjoy this club. Visit the Book Club Review website.


LITERARY MAGAZINE

Advisor: Heather Coggins

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Wednesday of month 108D

Students who are interested in creative writing, fine arts, sales, and/or marketing. Club produces an annual publication that showcases literary and artwork of BE students.  Visit the BE Literary Magazine website.


MARINE SCIENCE CLUB

Advisor: Chris Cusack

Meetings: As announced 169C

For those students who share a love of science and want to explore different topics with peers having the same interest.


MODEL UNITED NATIONS

Advisor: Jill Chappell

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday (after school) & 4th Wednesday (lunch) 103A

For those students interested in world affairs, debate and deliberation over issues in international economics and politics and/or the humanitarian field, meet once a month, attend competitions.


MU ALPHA THETA

Advisor: Desi Runey

Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of month 134A

(MATh) – a math society that meets monthly and competes in local and state math competitions such as the College of Charleston Math Meet and the Clemson Calculus Challenge, must have a strong love of mathematics.  Mu Alpha Theta


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Advisor: Desi Runey

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Tuesday of month PAC

Students must exhibit excellence in the areas of scholarship, leadership, character, and service. Refer to the NHS page under academics for more details. Academically eligible sophomores and juniors are invited in the spring each year to begin the process for membership.


PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB

Advisor: Nancy Kundinger

Meetings: 3rd Monday of month 114A

Students capture the events and happenings of a school year from start to finish through photography and work in conjunction with the yearbook staff.


PING PONG CLUB

Advisor: Betsy McMillan & Nikki DeLuca

Meetings: As announced 240A

Students who are members of this club may engage in ping pong games at various tables throughout the school day. In the spring a members’ tournament is conducted for an overall winner.


POM SQUAD

Advisor: Kathy Grisillo

Coach: Patrice Christian

Squad performs at half time of the football and basketball games, tryouts occur and dependent upon the ability of the squad, the team will compete nationally.


PROLIFE CLUB

Advisor: Mary Durst

Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of month PAC

For those students who want to support each other and spread awareness of Prolife, many members make the trip to Washington, DC in January for the march on the mall and other activities.


RANDOM ACTS OF KINDNESS

Advisor: Jimmy Garrett

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Tuesday of month 236A

For those students who want to spread good will and kindness throughout the school and community for fellow students, teachers, and staff.


RETREAT TEAM

Advisor: Edson Moya

Meetings: 2nd Friday of month 224A

Sub group of the campus ministry that works in teams to provide retreats for area partner schools and organizations, certain degree of responsibility needed.


RUGBY

Contact for information: Paul Runey

For those students who enjoy the sport of rugby or would like to learn how to play may participate. Our club will compete against other clubs formed at some of the local high schools.


SAILING CLUB

Advisor: Betsy McMillan

Coach: Dan Machowski

Students practice and compete in local regattas and sometimes further away, gathering spot is typically the downtown Charleston marina and experience is preferred but will teach someone enthusiastic in learning.


SPANISH CLUB

Advisor: Ruth Cox & Elizabeth Cox

Meetings: 1st Friday of month 102A

Students meet with advisor monthly to discuss Spanish culture, experience foods and pastimes of Spain, members have participated in local charities specifically for Hispanics.


STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION

Advisor: Sally Herbert & Stephen Beach

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Monday of month 101A

Student driven government that oversees clubs and activities around the school and runs certain activities throughout the year for the school community, for example John England Day, Homecoming Week, Winter Semi-formal, etc.; elected offices held and committee work involved.


YOUTH IN GOVERNMENT

Advisor: Jennie Humphreys & Nancy Heath

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Thursday of month 253A

For those students interested in government, will participate in a model legislature at the state house in Columbia with hundreds of other high school students, takes place in November.